FIBA Europe Competitions January 11th-12th

EuroLeague Round 9

Group A:

All of the games in this round were on Wednesday as Breanna Stewart and Emma Meesseman continued their strong partnership for Fenerbahce in a 91-71 win over Szekszard. A triple-double from Alyssa Thomas and the usual scoring output from Brionna Jones was not enough for USK Praha in an 82-75 loss to Marie Gulich and Valencia. Polkowice kept Olympiacos winless 76-52. Bourges stayed in the qualification picture after a 79-74 win over Cheyenne Parker and Virtus Bologna.

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1101/Fenerbahce–KSC-Szekszard#|tab=boxscore
Fenerbahce [91]: Stewart 30/17r Meesseman 25/8r Iagupova 19/7r/6a McBride 9/6r/6a Cakir 5/7a Sabally 0 Raca 0
Szekszard [71]: Wallace 19 Vivians 16/7r Studer 15/6a Hebard 6/10a Krnjic 2

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1101/Valencia-BC-ZVVZ-USK-Praha#|tab=boxscore
USK Praha [75]: Jones 21 Thomas 17/10r/10a Conde 11 Fagbenle 5 Vukosavljevic 3 Vorackova 2
Valencia [82]: Gulich 22 Torrens 19 Cox 10 Carrera 8 Romero 7 Salvadores 2

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1101/BC-Polkowice-Olympiacos-S-F-P-#|tab=boxscore
Polkowice [76]: Mavunga 19/17r Wheeler 19 Friskovec 15/6r Spanou 11/8r
Olympiacos [52]: Gustafson 17/11r Stamolamprou 13 Ayuso 6/6r Shook 4/6r

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1101/Tango-Bourges-Virtus-Segafredo-Bologna#|tab=boxscore
Bourges [79]: Guapo 19 Alexander 12/9r Anderson 12/6r Steinberga 12
Virtus Bologna [74]: Parker 20/6r Rupert 18/10r Laksa 9 Zandalasini 7/6a

Standings:
1. Fenerbahce 7-2
2. Polkowice 7-2
3. USK Praha 6-3
4. Valencia 6-3
5. Bourges 5-4
6. Szekszard 3-6
7. Virtus Bologna 2-7
8. Olympiacos 0-9

Group B:

One game in this group was on Wednesday and it resulted in overtime as Landes completed a dramatic comeback and Marine Fauthoux led them to a 71-64 win over Avenida. Thursday’s first game was a big matchup and Sopron continued its title defense with a 51-44 win over a Cukurova team fielding its planned final roster. The winner of the next game would sit in second place while the loser would be in the middle of a giant pack and it was Rhyne Howard who led Schio to a 70-65 victory over Girona. Arella Guirantes and DVTK dominated the second half for a 96-60 win over Mechelen to close the week.

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1101/Basket-Landes-Perfumerias-Avenida-Salamanca#|tab=boxscore
Landes [71]: Fauthoux 25/8r Mann 14 Magarity 11/9r Dumerc 4 Harmon 0
Avenida [64]: Onyenwere 18/9r Crvendakic 10 Carleton 9 Cazorla 9 Reisingerova 6 Fasoula 4/7r Rodriguez 4 Vilaro 0 Gulbe 0

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1101/Sopron-Basket-CBK-Mersin#|tab=boxscore
Sopron [51]: Fegyverneky 15 Stankovic 11/6r Turner 8 Brooks 8 Magbegor 5/11r
Cukurova [44]: Hollingsworth 10/10r Bonner 10/9r Gray 9/6a Hayes 4 Williams 1

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1201/Beretta-Famila-Schio-Spar-Girona#|tab=boxscore
Schio [70]: Howard 26 Mestdagh 9 Ndour-Fall 5/7r Mabrey 5 Zahui B 3 Penna 0
Girona [65]: Gardner 15 Cornelius 9 Sykes 8 Murphy 5 Flores 2 Tolo 2

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1201/Kangoeroes-Mechelen-DVTK-Hun-Therm#|tab=boxscore
Mechelen [60]: Berkani 18 Bertsch 16 Morrison 12/18r
DVTK [96]: Guirantes 21/16r/7a Bernath 19 Kanyasi 14/6r Grigalauskyte 11 Green 10 Aho 2

Standings:
1. Sopron 7-2
2. Schio 6-3
3. Cukurova 5-4
4. Avenida 5-4
5. DVTK 5-4
6. Girona 5-4
7. Landes 2-7
8. Mechelen 1-8

EuroCup Round of 32 Game 2

Game 2s started on Tuesday with the combined scores of both games being used to determine which team advances. 22 seed Braine had a lead on 11 seed Orman from the home game and Miriam Uro-Nile made sure that they also won this game 82-71 for a 172-133 final margin. 10 seed PEAC brought home a small lead and Sierra Calhoun helped them double it with a 63-57 win pushing their final margin over 23 seed Piestanske Cajky to 131-119. 20 seed Gyor cut into their deficit early without their star, but 13 seed Galatasaray clamped down and won 64-54 for a final margin of 142-115. The math was simple enough with 8 seed Gorzow facing a single point deficit and their 68-57 win over 25 seed Gernika flipped the aggregate to their favor 146-136. 2 seed Zaragoza was bringing home the minimal advantage and Leonie Fiebich helped them extend that early before Jessica Thomas and Merritt Hempe trimmed the gap, but 31 seed Nesibe Aydin was eliminated by a 139-133 margin after a 72-67 loss. 5 seed Charleville-Mezieres quickly extended their small lead behind Nikolina Milic and a decisive 82-59 win over 28 seed Kibirkstis meant a 150-124 overall win. The game and series were very much up for grabs after three quarters, but Kennedy Burke was the difference down the stretch for 7 seed Villeneuve-d’Ascq as they flipped the aggregate to their favor with a 77-64 win, giving them a 148-141 cushion against 26 seed London Lions.

On Thursday, Gabby Williams and 19 seed Lyon quickly expanded their lead on 14 seed Arka Gdynia, giving young Dominique Malonga the chance to shine in their 91-72 win, a 177-134 overall victory. 3 seed Sepsi already brought home a big lead to Sfantu Gheorghe and Bethy Mununga helped them win this game too 90-44 over 30 seed Namur for a massive 183-118 final margin. The series that was the closest in seeding did not end up being too competitive as 16 seed Elitzur Holon built a lead early for a 75-56 win over 17 seed Panathinaikos, which meant a final margin of 142-116. 9 seed Elitzur Ramla showed their strength in this competition, cruising to an 82-46 win over 24 seed Maccabi Ashdod, which will now focus on keeping their edge domestically. Top seed Reyer quickly went to work on the deficit that 32 seed Sassari handed them and an 83-61 win was enough to flip the aggregate comfortably to their favor 165-150. 4 seed Lattes Montpellier had also been handed a a loss on the road, but Migna Toure helped them flip the aggregate against 29 seed Crvena zvezda with a 96-66 win pushing them to the next round 159-145. Alexis Peterson and 6 seed Angers edged 27 seed Estudiantes 65-64, but their earlier win still had them advancing 130-119. 12 seed Benfica systematically went from a deficit to a lead, but 21 seed Sedis did enough late to only lose 66-59, which allowed them to escape 121-119 on aggregate.

January 11

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/OGM-Ormanspor-Castors-Braine#|tab=boxscore
(11) Orman [71]: Gray 16 Dubljevic 10 Ozelci 10
(22) Braine [82]: Uro-Nile 22 Fogg 10 Kroselj 10 Lindstrom 8 Devos 7/7r
Braine advances 133-172

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/NKA-Universitas-PEAC-Piestanske-Cajky#|tab=boxscore
(10) PEAC [63]: Calhoun 20 Katanic 16/7r Kiss 14/6r Burdick 4/16r
(23) Piestanske Cajky [57]: Mandic 15 Martiskova 11/6r James 7
PEAC advances 131-119

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Galatasaray-Cagdas-Factoring-Uni-Gyor#|tab=boxscore
(13) Galatasaray [64]: McCowan 16/11r Stevens 14/9r Prince 13 Nacickaite 9 Canitez 2
(20) Gyor [54]: Mompremier 14/14r Weninger 12 Dubei 11 Williams 4 Oroszova 2
Galatasaray advances 142-115

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/InvestInTheWest-Enea-Gorzow-Lointek-Gernika-Bizkaia#|tab=boxscore
(8) Gorzow [68]: Smith 16/10r Wadoux 14 Allen 11/9a Horvat 10
(25) Gernika [57]: Williams 12 Spreafico 11 Cvitkovic 4/6r Silva 3
Gorzow advances 146-136

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Casademont-Zaragoza-Nesibe-Ayd%C4%B1n#|tab=boxscore
(2) Zaragoza [72]: Fiebich 22/8r Gatling 19/10r Gimeno 13 Geldof 5 Grande 3 Tate 2 Alonso de Armino 0
(31) Nesibe Aydin [67]: Thomas 21/9r Hempe 20/8r Akalan 15/6r
Zaragoza advances 139-133

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Flammes-Carolo-Basket-Kibirkstis#|tab=boxscore
(5) Charleville-Mezieres [82]: Milic 20 Fraser 19/7r Chevaugeon 14 Bouderra 10/12a Tahane 4/8r
(28) Kibirkstis [59]: Petronyte 13/10r Juskaite 10 Theriot 10 Mazionyte 4
Charleville-Mezieres advances 150-124

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Villeneuve-d-Ascq-LM-London-Lions#|tab=boxscore
(7) Villeneuve-d’Ascq [77]: Burke 34/10r Smalls 13/7a Ben Abdelkader 9
(26) London Lions [64]: Herbert Harrigan 16/6r Winterburn 14/8r Murray 14/6r Snytsina 11 Battle 4 Leonard 3 Stewart 2 Joseph 0 Norton 0 Hersler 0
Villeneuve-d’Ascq advances 148-141

January 12

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/VBW-Arka-Gdynia-LDLC-ASVEL-Feminin#|tab=boxscore
(14) Arka Gdynia [72]: Vuckovic 19 Gorecki 12 Kastanek 9 Higgins 8 Fontaine 4
(19) Lyon [91]: Malonga 23/8r Williams 20 Allemand 15 Johannes 11/6r Dietrick 4/6a Quevedo 3
Lyon advances 177-134

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/AZS-UMCS-Lublin-BCF-Elfic-Fribourg#|tab=boxscore
(15) Lublin [71]: Taylor 21 Stanacev 14/8a Mack 12/9r Zec 7
(18) Fribourg [65]: Nikitinaite 17/6r Giroud 15/8r Redmond 15/6r Range 9/8r
Lublin advances 144-133

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/ACS-Sepsi-SIC-Basket-Namur-Capitale#|tab=boxscore
(3) Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe [90]: Mununga 22/15r Cave 18/11r Ghizila 15 Jones 13/7a Hristova 9 Jespersen 6
(30) Namur [44]: Wilson 9 Whitted 6/11r
Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe advances 183-118

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Elitzur-Holon-Panathinaikos-A-C-#|tab=boxscore
(16) Elitzur Holon [75]: Harden 18 Simms 16/10r/9a Lucet 14 Hurt 10/8r Ivanovic 0
(17) Panathinaikos [56]: Potter 14/12r Reed 13 Pavlopoulou 3
Elitzur Holon advances 142-116

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Elitzur-Landco-Ramla-Maccabi-Bnot-Ashdod#|tab=boxscore
(9) Elitzur Ramla [82]: Baron 16 Clark 14 Austin 13/11r Lisowa Mbaka 11/6r Babkina 7/6r/7a Fleischer 0/10r Danan 0
(24) Maccabi Ashdod [46]: Walker-Kimbrough 13 Sahar 8/6r Cohen 5/6r Brown 5 Dayan 3 Antic 0
Elitzur Ramla advances 174-126

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Umana-Reyer-Venezia-Dinamo-Banco-di-Sardegna#|tab=boxscore
(1) Reyer Venezia [83]: Shepard 19/10r Kuier 19/7r/6a Yasuma 16 Pan 11
(32) Dinamo Sassari [61]: Carangelo 16/6r Holmes 13/6r Gustavsson 12/8r Thomas 8 Makurat 8
Reyer Venezia advances 165-150

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/BLMA-Crvena-Zvezda-MTS#|tab=boxscore
(4) Lattes Montpellier [96]: Toure 23 Vanloo 16/7a Linskens 13/9r Badiane 12/7r Peters 10/12r
(29) Crvena zvezda [66]: Hall 18 Katanic 15/6r Nedeljkov 10
Lattes Montpellier advances 159-145

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/Angers-Movistar-Estudiantes#|tab=boxscore
(6) Angers [65]: Peterson 20/6a Lacan 12/6r/7s Bailey 11/6r Cornelie-Sigmundova 7/6r Jakubcova 1
(27) Estudiantes [64]: Mendez 15/8a Erauncetamurgil 13/6r Bi. Massey 12/6r Be. Massey 11/10r Mollenhauer 4 Fingall 1
Angers advances 130-119

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1201/SL-Benfica-Cadi-La-Seu#|tab=boxscore
(12) Benfica [66]: Zubac 18 Monteiro 13/10r Soeiro 12/8a Warley 8/8r
(21) Sedis [59]: Raventos 19 Tunstull 11/7r Watts 8 Strautmane 3 Brotons 2 Pujol 0
Sedis advances 121-119

Next Round Matchups:
(1) Reyer Venezia vs. (16) Elitzur Holon
(2) Zaragoza vs. (15) Lublin
(3) Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe vs. (19) Lyon
(4) Lattes Montpellier vs. (13) Galatasaray
(5) Charleville-Mezieres vs. (21) Sedis
(6) Angers vs. (22) Braine
(7) Villeneuve-d’Ascq vs. (10) PEAC
(8) Gorzow vs. (9) Elitzur Ramla

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s