FIBA Europe Competitions November 9th-10th

EuroLeague Round 3 November 9th-10th

Group A:

This group had another set of games on Wednesday, starting with a game that would be the first win for the victor and help for Megan Gustason from Evdokia Stamati was not enough for Olympiacos as Natasha Howard and Kayla McBride made sure Fenerbahce had a big enough lead to win 95-89. Ivana Dojkic lifted Virtus Bologna to their first win and slowed down Polkowice 88-69. USK Praha continues to rely on Alyssa Thomas leading a team that is waiting for more depth as they are the only undefeated team left after a 73-70 win over Yvonne Anderson and Bourges. Valencia finally got their big summer signing on the floor in a 74-59 win over Szekszard.

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/Fenerbahce-Alag%C3%B6z-Holding-Olympiacos-S-F-P-#|tab=boxscore
Fenerbahce [95]: Howard 23/7r McBride 22/6r Onar 15 Epoupa 10/6r/6a Cakir 7/6a Raca 6 Stokes 0/8r
Olympiacos [89]: Gustafson 30/10r Stamati 29 Stamolamprou 13 Ayuso 9/11a Shook 7/6r Strautmane 0

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/BC-Polkowice-Virtus-Segafredo-Bologna#|tab=boxscore
Polkowice [69]: Cado 15 Mavunga 14/13r Gajda 12 Turner 9 Spanou 8
Virtus Bologna [88]: Dojkic 24 Rupert 13 Laksa 12 Pasa 10 Zandalasini 6/8a Parker 5/6r/7a

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/Tango-Bourges-ZVVZ-USK-Praha#|tab=boxscore
Bourges [70]: Anderson 20 Astier 14 Alexander 10/13r Steinberga 9 Abdi 0
USK Praha [73]: Thomas 28/9r/6a Vukosavljevic 16/7r Oblak 12/8r Vyoralova 11 Conde 4/8r Hempe 2

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/Valencia-BC-KSC-Szekszard#|tab=boxscore
Valencia [74]: Cox 15 Salvadores 13 Casas 12/6r/6a Torrens 10 Romero 8/6a Carrera 7/6r Gulich 4/6r Christinaki 0
Szekszard [59]: Vivians 14 Goree 11/7r Hebard 8/7r Wallace 7

Standings:
1. USK Praha 3-0
2. Polkowice 2-1
3. Valencia 2-1
4. Bourges 2-1
5. Szekszard 1-2
6. Fenerbahce 1-2
7. Virtus Bologna 1-2
8. Olympiacos 0-3

Group B:

The two Hungarian teams in this group met on Wednesday with Sopron winning 75-65 over DVTK. Schio handed Avenida their first loss 71-54. Two winless teams met and Jonquel Jones and Cukurova nearly had that late sinking feeling again before leaving with a 68-61 win over Landes. Mechelen picked up their first win and handed Girona their first loss 77-67 in the only Thursday game.

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/Sopron-Basket-DVTK-Hun-Therm#|tab=boxscore
Sopron [75]: Magbegor 18/8r Kunek 16/8r Sykes 16/6r/7a Brooks 13 Stankovic 2
DVTK [65]: Bernath 14 Aho 13 Kiss 12 Guirantes 8/7r/6a Green 5

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/Beretta-Famila-Schio-Perfumerias-Avenida-Salamanca#|tab=boxscore
Schio [71]: Mabrey 16 Keys 12/10r Ndour-Fall 9/6r Howard 8 Penna 4 Mestdagh 4
Avenida [54]: Reisingerova 13/10r Crvendakic 12/6r McCall 11/7r Vilaro 9 Cazorla 5/6a Rodriguez 3 Nogic 1 Fasoula 0

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/0911/Basket-Landes-CBK-Mersin#|tab=boxscore
Landes [61]: Magarity 18 Paget 16 Fauthoux 13 Harmon 6/6r Mann 2 Akhator 2
Cukurova [68]: Jones 24/19r Hayes 17/8r Bonner 11/12r January 3 Hollingsworth 2

https://www.fiba.basketball/euroleaguewomen/22-23/game/1011/Kangoeroes-Mechelen-Spar-Girona#|tab=boxscore
Mechelen [77]: Resimont 17/7r Bertsch 17/6r Berkani 15/8a Morrison 14/11r
Girona [67]: Murphy 16/7r Tolo 13 Cornelius 10 Gardner 4/8r/6a Flores 2 Bradford 0

Standings:
1. Sopron 3-0
2. Schio 2-1
3. Girona 2-1
4. Avenida 2-1
5. DVTK 1-2
6. Mechelen 1-2
7. Cukurova 1-2
8. Landes 0-3

EuroCup Round 3 November 9th-10th

Group A:

At the halfway point of the group stage, Panathinaikos sits at the top of this group after a 70-64 win over Crvena zvezda on Wednesday. Alisia Jenkins and Ramat Hasharon were close to their first win on Thursday, but Lublin left with a 69-66 victory.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/0911/Panathinaikos-KKZ-Crvena-Zvezda#|tab=boxscore
Panathinaikos [70]: Reed 18/7a Bountouri 15/9r Sotiriou 13/9r Carter 8 Pavlopoulou 7
Crvena zvezda [64]: Katanic 15/6r/9a Hall 14 Aifuwa 10/8r

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Ramat-Hasharon-AZS-UMCS-Lublin#|tab=boxscore
Ramat Hasharon [66]: Jenkins 24/11r Collier 13 Kesten-Rez 12 Ivanovic 3 Saar 3 Deluty 0
Lublin [69]: Mack 19/10r Stanacev 14/6r/8a Zec 11 Clouden 11 Paulsson Glantz 0

Standings: 1. Panathinaikos 3-0, 2. Lublin 2-1, 3. Crvena zvezda 1-2, 4. Ramat Hasharon 0-3

Group B:

Thursday’s games started in this group as Sierra Calhoun and PEAC sit in the lead after a 64-56 win at Hatay. Elitzur Ramla remains right behind them after Shakira Austin and Bernice Mosby led them to a 101-73 win over Beroe.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Hatay-BB-Spor-NKA-Universitas-PEAC#|tab=boxscore
Hatay [56]: Gatling 17/10r E. Prince 15 A. Prince 13/8r Canitez 0 Kepenc 0
PEAC [64]: Calhoun 23 Burdick 14/12r Kiss 12

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Beroe-Elizur-Landco-Ramla#|tab=boxscore
Beroe [73]: Dineva 14 Dimitrova 13/9r Ivanova 13 Rosten 9 Houston 8
Elitzur Ramla [101]: Austin 25/10r Mosby 22/8r Danan 12 Baron 8 Babkina 7 Fleischer 6

Standings: 1. PEAC 3-0, 2. Elitzur Ramla 2-1, 3. Hatay 1-2, 4. Beroe 0-3

Group C:

Piestanske Cajky took advantage of Galatasaray missing their star on Wednesday as Ke’Shunan James led the hosts past Kamile Nacickaite and company 71-63. Alanna Smith and Gorzow jumped out to a big lead early and won 86-52 in Banska Bystrica.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Pie%C5%A1tansk%C3%A9-Cajky-Galatasaray#|tab=boxscore
Piestanske Cajky [71]: James 27 Mujovic 13/10a Jurcenkova 10/13r Mandic 10
Galatasaray [63]: Nacickaite 22 Coates 12/7r Jurjane 7/6r

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Slavia-Banska-Bystrica-InvestInTheWest-Enea-Gorzow#|tab=boxscore
Banska Bystrica [52]: Allen 15/10r Mandic 11/8r
Gorzow [86]: Smith 24/6r Wadoux 17 Horvat 14/6r Senyurek 13 Allen 11/10a

Standings: 1. Gorzow 3-0, 2. Piestanske Cajky 2-1, 3. Galatasaray 1-2, 4. Banska Bystrica 0-3

Group D:

The first game on Wednesday was in this group with Arka Gdynia finally taking the lead for good in a 72-63 win in Arad. With most other groups being neatly organized, the game on Thursday created a three-way tie after Bydgoszcz handed Riquna Williams and Orman their first loss 80-66.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/FCC-UAV-Arad-VBW-Arka-Gdynia#|tab=boxscore
Arad [63]: Akathiotou 14/6r Hadzovic 14 Baptiste 12/7r Madden 8/6r Georgieva 3
Arka Gdynia [72]: Szymkiewicz 18 Higgins 14/9r Thomas 14/6r/6a Borkowska 10 Fontaine 5 Kastanek 3 Gorecki 0

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/KS-Basket-25-Bydgoszcz-Orman-Genclik#|tab=boxscore
Bydgoszcz [80]: Taylor 18/14r/7a Kostowicz 18/9r Michalek 14 Pyka 13 Evans 8/8r Marginean 5
Orman [66]: Williams 29 Gezgin 15 Gray 13/6r Ozelci 0/6r

Standings: 1. Bydgoszcz 2-1, 2. Arka Gdynia 2-1, 3. Orman 2-1, 4. Arad 0-3

Group E:

Both of the games in this group were on Thursday as Elitzur Holon won 74-59 over Nesibe Aydin behind Courtney Hurt. Emma Cannon got a little bit more help, but Bursa is still winless after losing to Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe 89-72 as Britney Jones and Borislava Hristova led the group leaders.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Elitzur-Holon-Nesibe-Ayd%C4%B1n#|tab=boxscore
Elitzur Holon [74]: Hurt 21/11r Gorsic 19 Simms 14/6r Harden 6/8a
Nesibe Aydin [59]: Yaya 15/7r Thomas 14 Egbo 10/12r Diallo 10

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Bursa-BSB-ACS-Sepsi-SIC#|tab=boxscore
Bursa [72]: Cannon 23/8r Davis 15 Gultekin 15
Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe [89]: Jones 23/7a Hristova 21/7r Mununga 14/12r Cave 14/7r Jespersen 6 Kmetovska 2

Standings: 1. Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe 3-0, 2. Elitzur Holon 2-1, 3. Nesibe Aydin 1-2, 4. Bursa 0-3

Group F:

Botas picked up their first win on Thursday behind Victoria Macaulay 77-66 over Shatori Walker-Kimbrough and Maccabi Ashdod. Kibirkstis got Rachel Theriot in the lineup alongside domestic stars like Laura Juskaite and they handed Aaryn Ellenberg-Wiley and Gyor their first loss 81-76 to sit in first place in a group where all the teams should feel like they are in a position to advance.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Maccabi-Bnot-Botas-SK#|tab=boxscore
Maccabi Ashdod [66]: Walker-Kimbrough 21/6r/6a Cohen 19/8r Brown 14/8r Dayan 7 Sahar 0
Botas [77]: Macaulay 25/12r Uzun 15/6r/7a Gulcan 10/7r Slocum 5

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Kibirkstis-Uni-Gy%C3%B6r#|tab=boxscore
Kibirkstis [81]: Theriot 22 Juskaite 21/11r Petronyte 16/9r Mazionyte 8
Gyor [76]: Ellenberg-Wiley 30 Mompremier 18/7r Williams 2 Oroszova 0

Standings: 1. Kibirkstis 2-1, 2. Gyor 2-1, 3. Botas 1-2, 4. Maccabi Ashdod 1-2

Group G:

Both games in this group were on Thursday and Namur is still winless after falling to Courtney Range and Fribourg 65-52. In a group that had no clear favorite at the start, Benfica is the clear leader after an 84-69 win over Diddeleng, which brought Zykera Rice into the lineup.

BCF Elfic Fribourg v Basket Namur Capitale boxscore – EuroCup Women 2022-23 – 10 November – FIBA.basketballhttps://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/BCF-Elfic-Fribourg-Basket-Namur-Capitale#|tab=boxscore
Fribourg [65]: Range 24/9r Reynolds 18/7r Fora 11 Nikitinaite 6/10r
Namur [52]: Wilson 18/8r Vaughn 12/10r Asoro 10 Kjartansdottir 0

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/T71-Diddel%C3%A9ng-SL-Benfica#|tab=boxscore
Benfica [84]: Monteiro 17/6r Cruz 16 Martins 13 Rodrigues 13 Soeiro 11/12a Warley 8 Alves 2
Diddeleng [69]: Rice 20 Etute 14/6r Winton 12/9r Geniets 10 Mossong 3

Standings: 1. Benfica 3-0, 2. Fribourg 2-1, 3. Diddeleng 1-2, 4. Namur 0-3

Group H:

The league rivals in this group met on Wednesday with Julie Wojta leading Gernika past Estudiantes 66-54. Reyer made sure that they would stay perfect and leave Keltern winless quickly on Thursday, rolling to an 87-53 win even with the visitors shuffling their lineup.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Lointek-Gernika-Movistar-Estudiantes#|tab=boxscore
Gernika [66]: Wojta 20/6r Spreafico 14 Williams 9/7r Cvitkovic 8 Silva 4
Estudiantes [54]: Fingall 14/13r Mendez 10 Pulliam 5 Mollenhauer 2

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Umana-Reyer-Rutronik-Stars-Keltern#|tab=boxscore
Reyer Venezia [87]: Kuier 14/9r Shepard 13/6r Fassina 11 Madera 11 Delaere 11 Cubaj 9
Keltern [53]: Brown 15/11r Arthur 13 Kiss-Rusk 7/6r Hartmann 0

Standings: 1. Reyer Venezia 3-0, 2. Gernika 2-1, 3. Estudiantes 1-2, 4. Keltern 0-3

Group I:

Both games in this group were on Wednesday as Zaragoza stayed in the lead with an 81-54 win over Grengewald Hueschtert. Sedis sits right behind them after a 63-54 win at Braine.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Grengewald-Casademont-Zaragoza#|tab=boxscore
Grengewald Hueschtert [54]: Logic 18/6a James 17/9r Vuckovic 8/9r Hetting 2
Zaragoza [81]: Tate 19 Fiebich 15/7r Geldof 13/7r Alonso de Armino 10/6a

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Castors-Braine-Cadi-La-Seu#|tab=boxscore
Braine [54]: Sarr 16 Lindstrom 6/11r Fogg 0 Devos 0
Sedis [63]: Tunstull 12 Koenen 10 Raventos 7 Brotons 6 Strautmane 6 Pujol 4

Standings: 1. Zaragoza 3-0, 2. Sedis 2-1, 3. Braine 1-2, 4. Grengewald Hueschtert 0-3

Group J:

Both games in this group were on Wednesday and an 81-50 win in the battle of the French teams gave Villeneuve-d’Ascq the lead with Roche having a tough time on the road. Mikiah Herbert Harrigan helped London Lions keep Dinamo Sassari winless 73-63.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/0911/Villeneuve-d-Ascq-LM-Roche-Vendee#|tab=boxscore
Villeneuve-d’Ascq [81]: Ben Abdelkader 17 Smalls 15 Salaun 13/7r Diaby 10/9r
Roche [50]: Pouye 14/12r Mosqueda-Lewis 7 Mbandu 1 Geiselsoder 0 Clarke 0

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Banco-di-Sardegna-Sassari-London-Lions#|tab=boxscore
Dinamo Sassari [63]: Holmes 17/16r Gustavsson 16/8r Carangelo 15/6r Ciavarella 11 Makurat 2 Thomas 2
London Lions [73]: Herbert Harrigan 29/8r Winterburn 15/8a Battle 10 Snytsina 10 Murray 4 Leonard 3 Norton 2 Joseph 0/9r Charles 0

Standings: 1. Villenueve-d’Ascq 3-0, 2. London Lions 2-1, 3. Roche 1-2, 4. Dinamo Sassari 0-3

Group K:

A virus outbreak prevented Brno from traveling to Lyon so only one game was played on Thursday, which saw Lattes Montpellier win 88-78 over Maria Almendro and Ibaeta.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/BLMA-IDK-Euskotren#|tab=boxscore
Lattes Montpellier [88]: Linskens 16/6r Badiane 16 Vanloo 13/7a Toure 13 Peters 12/6a
Ibaeta [78]: Almendro 21 Coulibaly 19 Cardano-Hillary 13 Lass 11 Brown 6/10r/6a Esnal 2 Soriano 0

Group L:

Both of the games in this group were on Wednesday, starting with Angers racing out to a big lead early on their win to a 92-55 win over Ragusa. Their league rival Charleville-Mezieres took it one step further, crushing KP Brno 120-46 behind Nikolina Milic.

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/ZKK-Ragusa-UFAB-49#|tab=boxscore
Ragusa [55]: Stojanovic 19/6r Miloglav 13 Todoric 11/9r/7a
Angers [92]: Cornelie-Sigmundova 17 Merceron 15/6r Peterson 14 Jakubcova 8/10r Bailey 7

https://www.fiba.basketball/eurocupwomen/22-23/game/1011/Flammes-KP-Brno#|tab=boxscore
Charleville-Mezieres [120]: Milic 21/10r Fraser 19 Konig 19 Chevaugeon 15 Engstler 13/9r Tahane 11/9r/7a
KP Brno [46]: Svetlikova 15 Fadrhonsova 9

Standings: 1. Charleville-Mezieres 3-0, 2. Angers 2-1, 3. KP Brno 1-2, 4. Ragusa 0-3

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s